Privacy Policy

Ditale Outdoors Privacy Policy

 

Last update: 5/1/2022

At Ditale Outdoors, we want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect information about you. By interacting with Ditale Outdoors through our websites, mobile application(s), products, and other services you consent to the use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this privacy policy. We may change or add to this privacy policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically.

 

Types of information Collected:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Phone (or mobile) number
  • Purchase/return/exchange information
  • Wishlist or list information
  • Your mobile device information (e.g., device model, operating system version, device date and time, unique device identifiers, mobile network information)
  • How you use our sites and mobile application(s), search terms, pages you visit on ditaleoutdoors.com and our mobile application(s) and application performance
  • Media Information (e.g., Advertising engagement in social, digital, and broadcast media)
  • IP Address
  • Special status designations (e.g., First Responder, Law Enforcement, Military)
  • Language Preferences
  • Demographics (e.g., age, sex)
  • Physical Characteristics (e.g., in connection with sizing)
  • Images (e.g., when you add tag us in social media)

If you choose not to provide information, we may not be able to provide you with requested products, services, or information.

How Is Your Information Collected?

You Provide It to Us

We collect information that you enter on our digital properties or give to us in other ways (e.g., when you contact Customer Service, order on ditaleoutdoors.com, purchase a product at one of our events (e.g., tradeshow or expo) or create a wish list).

Automated Information Collection

We may connect information collected automatically with information we already have about you in order to identify you as a Ditale Outdoors Customer. If we are able to identify you as a Ditale Outdoors Customer we may, for example, link your activity on our website to your activity in the Ditale Outdoors mobile application(s) or attended events. This allows us to provide you with a personalized experience regardless of how you interact with us – online, at an event, mobile, etc.

In order to provide the best Customer experience possible, we also use automated information collection technologies for reporting and analysis purposes. We examine metrics such as how you are shopping on our website, at an event, and on our mobile application(s), the performance of our marketing efforts, and your response to those marketing efforts.

Third-party Automated Collection

We and our service providers use anonymous identifiers such as cookies and other technologies to collect and store certain types of information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, hardware/software information, cookie and session ID) whenever you interact with us or third-parties that use our services.

We also allow third-party companies (e.g., Google) to place tags on our digital properties once approved through our tagging process. The tags may collect information from your interactions on ditaleoutdoors.com. Our Privacy Policy does not cover these third-party companies. Please contact these third-party companies (e.g., Google) directly for more information about their privacy policy and your choices regarding the tags and the information collected by the tags.

Social Media Widgets

Our sites and mobile application(s) include social media features, such as the Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest, and Twitter widgets. These features may collect information about you such as your IP address and which page you are visiting on our site. They may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies to accomplish this. Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a third-party. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Mobile Location Information

If you use a mobile device, your device may share location information (when you enable location services) with our websites, mobile application(s), services or our service providers.

Information From Other Sources

We collect information about you from other sources to enhance our existing Customer information and improve the accuracy of our records. This improves our ability to contact you and increases the relevance of our marketing.

How Is Your Information Used?

Information we collect is used for a variety of purposes, including activities such as: processing transactions, helping our Customer Service representatives resolve issues, identifying fraud and improving our services. In addition, information we collect improves your experience by delivering more personalized interactions and advertising in digital (e.g., ditaleoutdoors.com, mobile app, other online sites) and social media (e.g., Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest).

We also use information we collect for reporting and analysis purposes. We examine metrics such as how you are shopping on our website, at our events and on our mobile application(s), the performance of our marketing efforts and your response to those marketing efforts.

Our Purposes (including but not limited to marketing)

  • Deliver discount codes, newsletters, event purchase receipt messages, emails, mobile messages, Ditale Outdoors advertising and social media notifications
  • Provide interactive features of the website or mobile application(s), such as product reviews or Monthly Newsletters, send marketing communications and other information regarding products, services and promotions
  • Administer promotions, surveys, wear testers and focus groups
  • Cross-context and cross-device linking
  • Interest based advertising
  • Improve Customer experiences
  • Conduct research and analysis
  • Personalize content, including using your image
  • Perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this policy

Product and Service Fulfillment

  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and returns/exchanges
  • Respond to requests for information about our products and services on our websites or mobile application(s) or to otherwise serve you
  • Connect with you regarding Customer service via our contact center, Customer service desk, or on social media or internet chat platforms. Chat functionality allows our Customer Service specialists to see what a Customer is typing before hitting the send button. This allows for quicker response time as our specialists anticipate questions.
  • Provide services such as wish lists
  • Award and fulfill benefits associated with use of our services
  • Administer sweepstakes and contests
  • Conduct a transaction where we collect information required by law (for example, pseudoephedrine or age-restricted purchases)
  • Allow you to, using our mobile application(s): add and redeem offers, search for products and check availability, check prices, provide product ratings and reviews, track your orders, scan a UPC barcode or QR code, use voice recognition to add to your list, update information, etc

Cross-Context

We merge data collected from our own websites, data collected at expos and tradeshows along with our mobile application(s). Examples of the data collected include: cookie IDs, device Advertising IDs, transaction and browsing history, your interaction with our online and mobile advertisements, including advertisements we serve within our emails and advertisements that we serve on behalf of third parties, Ditale Outdoors’ in-house media company; information about ads we serve, such as which ad was served, your interactions with the ads, and the URLs where the ads are served by marketing partners such as Google and the information you provide us at tradeshows and expos to enter to win prizes.

For mobile platforms that require explicit, opt-in consent to link or track user or device data, Ditale Outdoors does not link or track user or device data collected from Ditale Outdoors application(s) with user or device data collected from other companies’ applications, websites or offline properties for Ditale Outdoors’ advertising or advertising measurement purposes. However, if a Customer provides explicit, opt-in consent to the linking and use of data with a specifically identified third-party partner, such data may be linked and may be used by Ditale Outdoors and/or the third-party partner as described at the time consent is obtained, including for Ditale Outdoors’ advertising or advertising measurement purposes.

Cross-Device Linking

We may also link your various devices so that content you see on one device can result in a relevant experience on another device. This allows us to deliver more personalized and consistent advertising to you. For example, if you purchase a product on our website using your desktop, we are able to avoid showing you an advertisement on the same product on your mobile phone; if you add an item to your cart on ditaleoutdoors.com through your mobile device, but leave ditaleoutdoors.com without purchasing the item, we are able to show you that item in your cart on another device.

User Experience Information

In order to improve Customers’ online and mobile shopping experiences, help with fraud identification, and assist our Customer Service representatives in resolving issues Customers may experience in completing online purchases, we use tools to monitor certain user experience information; including login information, IP address, data regarding pages visited and ads clicked, specific actions taken on pages visited (e.g., information entered during checkout process), browser and device information.

Social Media

Ditale Outdoors engages with Customers on multiple social media platforms (e.g., Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, and Pinterest). If you contact us on one of our social media platforms, request Customer Service via social media, or otherwise direct us to communicate with you via social media, we may contact you via direct message or use other social media tools to interact with you. In these instances, your interactions with us are governed by this privacy policy as well as the privacy policy of the social media platform you use.

Social Media Ads

We may display Ditale Outdoors ads to you through social media platforms.  These ads are sent to groups of people who share traits such as likely commercial interests and demographics.  For example, we may have Ditale Outdoors Customers who have expressed an interest in shopping for hunting accessories, packs, clothing, etc. See the policies of each social media platform for additional information about these types of ads.

Prevention of Fraud and Other Harm

Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and otherwise protect our Customers and our business (e.g., product recalls)

Legal Compliance

For example, assist law enforcement and respond to legal/regulatory inquiries

How Is Your Information Shared?

Ditale Outdoors Subsidiaries and Affiliates

We share the information we collect within Ditale Outdoors, Inc., which includes all Ditale Outdoors subsidiaries and affiliates. Ditale Outdoors Inc. may use the information to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you. Ditale Outdoors, Inc. owns and operates Ditale Outdoors, websites, mobile application(s).

Service Providers

We may share the information we collect with companies that provide support services to us (such as printers, email providers, mobile marketing services, analytics providers, web hosting providers, call center/chat providers, sweepstakes vendors, payment processors, coupon delivery vendors, data enhancement services, fraud prevention providers or shipping services providers, including product vendors) or that help us market our products and services. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. We limit information shared with service providers to what is necessary to fulfill the services.

Registries and Shopping Lists

If you create a wish list, your information will be accessible on our website, mobile or social application(s), on partner registries. If you purchase an item from a registry or shopping list, information such as your billing name and address will be made available to the list creator.

Other Businesses Products and Services

We allow other businesses to make their products or services available to our Customers (e.g. Ditale Outdoors Plus Partners). You may purchase products or services from these other businesses through our website or mobile application. When you purchase such products or services, we will share personal information related to your purchase with those businesses. Information received by those businesses in connection with a Ditale Outdoors.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose information we collect when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply applicable terms and conditions and other agreements; to facilitate the financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment, bankruptcy, or disposal of all or part of our business or assets; or to protect the rights property or safety of our company, our customers or others.

Elsewhere at Your Direction

At your direction or request, or when you otherwise consent, we may share your information.

Sharing Non-identifiable or Aggregate Information with Third Parties

We may share non-identifiable or aggregate information with third parties for lawful purposes.

Business Transfers

In connection with the sale or transfer of some or all of our business assets, we may transfer the corresponding information regarding our customers. We also may retain a copy of that Customer’s information.

What Choices Do You Have?

Postal Mail

If you do not wish to receive catalogs, coupons, and other promotional postal mail, email the privacy information department [email protected] to opt-out.

Email

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, email the privacy information department at [email protected] to opt-out. You also have the ability to unsubscribe from promotional emails via the unsubscribe link included in each promotional email. In some cases, we may provide an unsubscribe link within an operational email (e.g., Customer surveys).

Text Messages

We may send text messages you have consented to receive. You can cancel text messages at any time by texting "STOP". After you send "STOP", we may send you an additional text message to confirm that you have been unsubscribed. You will no longer receive text messages from that short code, but you may receive text messages if you are subscribed to other text lists. If at any time you have questions about the text messages, text "HELP". After you send "HELP" we will respond with instructions on how to use our service as well as how to unsubscribe. Message and data rates may apply.

Push Notifications

You may opt-out from allowing Ditale Outdoors to send you push notifications by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device. You may also choose which types of push notifications to receive by adjusting the permissions within your Ditale Outdoors mobile application. This opt choice does not apply to in app notifications.

Geo-Location and In-Store Location

You may prevent your mobile device from sharing your location data by adjusting the permissions on your mobile device or within the relevant app.

Uninstall a Ditale Outdoors Mobile Application

You can stop all further collection of information by a Ditale Outdoors mobile application by uninstalling the Ditale Outdoors mobile application. You may use the standard uninstall process available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

Note: If you uninstall the mobile application from your device, the Ditale Outdoors unique identifier associated with your device will continue to be stored. If you re-install the application on the same device, Ditale Outdoors will be able to re-associate this identifier to your previous transactions and activities..

Do Not Track

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to browser “do not track” signals. However, Ditale Outdoors treats Global Privacy Control signals as opt-out of sale requests under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Other Web Site Analytics Services

Analytics services such as BigCommerce, Google Analytics provide services that analyze information regarding visits to our websites and mobile application(s). They use cookies, web beacons, recorded interactions and other tracking mechanisms to collect this information.

  • To learn about BigCommerce, privacy practices or to opt-out of cookies set to facilitate reporting, click here.
  • To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, click here. To access and use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here.

 

 

California Residents

California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a California resident, the information below also applies to you. Certain terms used in this section have the meanings given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Categories of Personal Information Ditale Outdoors Has Collected From or About Its Customers in the Preceding 12 Months

  • Identifiers (e.g., name, mailing address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card number)
  • Characteristics of protected classifications (e.g., gender, age)
  • Commercial information (e.g., products or services purchased, purchase history)
  • Internet or other electronic network activity (e.g., browse or search history)
  • Geolocation data (e.g., latitude or longitude)
  • Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information (e.g., recording of Customer service calls)
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above (e.g., preferences or characteristics)

Categories of Sources From Which Ditale Outdoors Has Collected Personal Information About Customers (for more information, see the how is your information collected section of this privacy policy above).

  • Consumer Directly
  • Advertising Networks
  • Data analytics providers
  • Government Entities
  • Social networks
  • Ditale Outdoors subsidiaries

Business or Commercial Purposes for Which Ditale Outdoors Has Collected or Sold Personal Information About Customers in the Preceding 12 Months (for more information, see the how is your information used section of this privacy policy provided above).

  • Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services;
  • Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance;
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction;
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration; and
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

Categories of Personal Information Ditale Outdoors Has Sold About Customers and Categories of Third Parties to Whom Personal Information Was Sold in the Preceding 12 Months

Categories of Personal Information Sold

  • Internet or other electronic network activity (e.g., “cookies” or other tracking tags)
  • Identifiers (e.g., name, mailing address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card number)
  • Commercial Information (e.g., products or services purchased, purchase history)

Categories of Third Parties to Whom Personal Information was Sold

  • Advertising Networks
  • Merchant Partners

Ditale Outdoors Does Not Knowingly Sell the Personal Information of Minors Under the Age of 16.

Categories of Personal Information Ditale Outdoors Has Disclosed for a Business Purpose and Categories of Third Parties to Whom Personal Information Was Disclosed for a Business Purpose in the Preceding 12 Months

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose

  • Identifiers (e.g., name, mailing address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card number)
  • Characteristics of protected classifications (e.g., gender, age)
  • Commercial information (e.g., products or services purchased, purchase history)
  • Internet or other electronic network activity (e.g., browse or search history)
  • Geolocation data (e.g., latitude or longitude)
  • Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information (e.g., recording of Customer service calls)
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above (e.g., preferences or characteristics)

Categories of third parties to whom Personal Information has been disclosed for a business purpose

  • Advertising Networks
  • Internet Service Providers
  • Data Analytics Providers
  • Government Entities
  • Operating Systems and Platforms
  • Social Networks
  • Data Brokers

At your direction or request, or when you otherwise consent, we may share your information with third-parties (e.g., if a Customer provides explicit, opt-in consent to the linking and use of data with a specifically identified third-party partner, such data may be linked and may be used by Ditale Outdoors and/or the third-party partner as described at the time consent is obtained, including for Ditale Outdoors’ advertising or advertising measurement purposes).

Non-Discrimination

Ditale Outdoors will not discriminate against you because you exercise your rights. For example, Ditale Outdoors will not deny you goods or services or charge you a different price or rate for goods or services if you make an access, deletion, or do not sell request.

You Have the Following Rights Under the CCPA

  • Right to request Ditale Outdoors disclose Personal Information, or Categories of Personal Information, it collects, uses, discloses, and sells
  • Right to request Ditale Outdoors delete Personal Information we have collected from you
  • Right to request Ditale Outdoors opt you out of the sale of your Personal Information

Process Used to Verify an Access and/or Deletion Request

If you are a Ditale Outdoors Customer, you will be required to submit 4 pieces of information including your name, address, email, and phone number. Ditale Outdoors will use this information to search our systems and determine if we have information about you. If we are able to locate information about you, we will fulfill your access and/or deletion request. If we are not able to match all 4 pieces of information you submit, we may provide you with a report that includes the categories of personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell.

  • If you have a ditaleoutdoors.com account, your Access report will be placed in your account once it is ready. You will need to sign into your account to view your report.
  • If you do not have a ditaleoutdoors.com account, you will receive two emails when your Access report is ready. These emails will be sent to the email address you provided at the time you submitted your request. One email will contain a link to your report and a second email will contain a password needed to access the report.

If you are an authorized agent, you will be required to submit your name, address, email, and phone number as well as the name, address, email and phone number of the Customer you are making a request on behalf of. Ditale Outdoors will use the Customer’s information to search our systems and determine if we have information about the Customer. If we are able to locate information about the Customer we will fulfill the access and/or deletion request. As an authorized agent you will receive an email confirming that we have received the request along with a second email asking you to fill out a certification form confirming your information and certifying you have the right to make this request on behalf of the Customer. Once the report is ready, it will be sent to the email or physical address you have given us, depending on the delivery method you choose.

How to Submit a Verifiable Request (requests can be made no more than twice in a 12-month period)

You can submit a request using the methods listed below

  • Access Requests: Contact the privacy information team at [email protected].
  • Deletion Requests: Contact the privacy information team at [email protected].
  • Do Not Sell My Personal Information Requests: Contact the privacy information team at [email protected]. Ditale Outdoors will also treat Global Privacy Control browser signals as opt-out of sale requests.

 

California Shine the Light

If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information we have shared with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to Ditale Outdoors, Inc. , Attn: California Shine the Light Inquiry, 190 E. Stacy Road Suite: 360-275 Allen, TX 75002. Please allow 30 days for a response.

If you are a California resident under 18 years old and a registered user, you can request that we remove content or information that you have posted to our website or other online services. Note that fulfilment of the request may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal (e.g., if the content or information has been reposted by another user). To request removal of content or information, please email the privacy information team at [email protected].

 

 

Nevada Residents

Nevada law gives Nevada consumers the right to request that a company not sell their personal information for monetary consideration to certain other parties.  This right applies even if their personal information is not currently being sold.  If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to exercise this right, please submit your request by submitting your first and last name, address, email, and telephone number to [email protected].

 

How Do You Access and Update Your Personal Information?

In order to keep your personal information accurate and complete, you can access or update some of it in the following ways:

  • If you have created a ditleoutdoors.com account, you can log in to review and update your account information, including contact, billing, and shipping information.
  • Email the privacy team at [email protected] with your current contact information and the personal information you would like to access. We will provide you the personal information requested if reasonably available, or will describe the types of personal information we typically collect.

 

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your personal information. When we collect or transmit sensitive information such as a credit or debit card number, we use industry standard methods to protect that information. However, no e-commerce solution, website, mobile application, database or system is completely secure or “hacker proof.” You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse.

We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under the age of 13. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information online, we ask that a parent or guardian email the privacy team at [email protected].

 

How Do You Contact Ditale Outdoors?

Mail:

Ditale Outdoors, Inc.

190 E. Stacy Road

Suite: 360-275

Allen, TX 75002

Privacy Information Team

[email protected]

 

 Last update: 5/1/2022